Terms and Conditions

The Mill Data Protection Statement

This statement confirms The Mill’s commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and prior to 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998

Who are we and what do we do

What personal information we may process

All the data we collect will be because the data subject has contacted us for party/menu/booking information.  We have no wish to store or use any personal data where the person does not wish to have an ongoing relationship with us. The information we collect may include:

We may use this information for the following reasons:

What we do not collect

We do not collect information to sell on to others.

Security

The Mill has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent:

Retention of personal information

 We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes

Your rights to access your personal information

 Where we hold your personal data, you are entitled to a copy and have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to have your data deleted and not to receive any further contact from The Mill we will endeavour to comply as soon as reasonably possible.

Should you wish to access your information, or have any other enquiries about data protection contacts us at

Cookies

 Cookies are text files, which identify a user’s computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

The Mill website has a number of features that may require the use of cookies. We only use this information to ensure that users preferences for viewing the website are maintained.

Users may choose not to accept cookies from our website. Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.uk

Cookie Declaration

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: the-mill-pub.co.uk

 

Links to other websites

There may be hyperlinks within this website will take you away from our website. The linked sites are not under the control of The Mill and we do not accept responsibility for what maybe on them.

 

Disclaimer 

The Mill seeks to ensure that all information on this website is accurate. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any claim, loss or damage whatsoever from the information contained within or accessed through this website.